Author Topic: How to change the Paladin Horse Speed?  (Read 981 times)

Legacy_WhiteTiger

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 889
  • Karma: +0/-0
How to change the Paladin Horse Speed?
« on: May 04, 2014, 06:49:06 pm »


               

We all know that the paladin gets different horses at these levels: 5, 8, 11, 15, 25, 30, 35, and 40.


In total there are 8 horses.


 


Is it possible to increase the horse speed gradually according to the paladin level?


 


Example:


 


 4 < PalLevel < 8 = +10% PC default speed


 8 < PalLevel < 11 = +15%



               
               

               


                     Modifié par WhiteTiger, 07 mai 2014 - 05:18 .
                     
                  


            

Legacy_Proleric

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1750
  • Karma: +0/-0
How to change the Paladin Horse Speed?
« Reply #1 on: May 04, 2014, 11:05:01 pm »


               You can do this with the local variable X3_HORSE_MOUNT_SPEED on the horse.


If I've understood your question correctly, you're happy with the upper speed limit, but even that can be changed, using the fix in the Feb 2014 CCC.
               
               

               
            

Legacy_WhiteTiger

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 889
  • Karma: +0/-0
How to change the Paladin Horse Speed?
« Reply #2 on: May 05, 2014, 12:30:14 am »


               

I tried to change line 491, file x3_inc_horse, the value 99 to -150 and nothing changed =/



               
               

               
            

Legacy_Proleric

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1750
  • Karma: +0/-0
How to change the Paladin Horse Speed?
« Reply #3 on: May 05, 2014, 09:24:48 am »


               x3_inc_horse appears in many Bioware scripts, so you'd have to recompile all of them as local copies for that change to take effect.


Much easier to change the local variable on the horse blueprints.
               
               

               
            

Legacy_WhiteTiger

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 889
  • Karma: +0/-0
How to change the Paladin Horse Speed?
« Reply #4 on: May 05, 2014, 12:58:00 pm »


               

x3_inc_horse appears in many Bioware scripts, so you'd have to recompile all of them as local copies for that change to take effect.


Much easier to change the local variable on the horse blueprints.





It's better to change the blueprints, because each horse have your own speed.



               
               

               
            

Legacy_WhiteTiger

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 889
  • Karma: +0/-0
How to change the Paladin Horse Speed?
« Reply #5 on: May 05, 2014, 02:40:25 pm »


               


You can do this with the local variable X3_HORSE_MOUNT_SPEED on the horse.




 


Is something like this?


 


Edit1.png


 


Edit2.png


 


Edit3.png


 


Edit4.png


               
               

               
            

Legacy_Proleric

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1750
  • Karma: +0/-0
How to change the Paladin Horse Speed?
« Reply #6 on: May 05, 2014, 06:17:39 pm »


               Exactly. You'll need to complete the entry with the Type code for float and a Value of the appropriate field type. An easy way to discover the correct format is to add a local float to a custom template in the toolset, then examine it with your GFF editor.
               
               

               
            

Legacy_Shadooow

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7698
  • Karma: +0/-0
How to change the Paladin Horse Speed?
« Reply #7 on: May 05, 2014, 06:52:09 pm »


               


Exactly. You'll need to complete the entry with the Type code for float and a Value of the appropriate field type. An easy way to discover the correct format is to add a local float to a custom template in the toolset, then examine it with your GFF editor.




adding the variable on summoned horse from script should work too and should be easier


               
               

               
            

Legacy_WhiteTiger

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 889
  • Karma: +0/-0
How to change the Paladin Horse Speed?
« Reply #8 on: May 05, 2014, 07:41:45 pm »


               


Exactly. You'll need to complete the entry with the Type code for float and a Value of the appropriate field type. An easy way to discover the correct format is to add a local float to a custom template in the toolset, then examine it with your GFF editor.




I tried to do, but doesn't work. Is it correct?


 


edit5.png


               
               

               
            

Legacy_WhiteTiger

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 889
  • Karma: +0/-0
How to change the Paladin Horse Speed?
« Reply #9 on: May 05, 2014, 07:44:37 pm »


               


adding the variable on summoned horse from script should work too and should be easier




Witch is the script are you referring to?



               
               

               
            

Legacy_WhiteTiger

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 889
  • Karma: +0/-0
How to change the Paladin Horse Speed?
« Reply #10 on: May 05, 2014, 07:50:32 pm »


               

| X3_HORSE_MOUNT_SPEED | Float | The mount speed inscrease or decrease that should be used with this mount |


 


If the value is 0 then it will use the default value 50 (meaning 50% faster). Valid range is -150 to +50. Out-of-range values are reset to those limits. The Bioware documentation which states that the default is 99 is incorrect.



Is the default speed 0 or 50?



               
               

               
            

Legacy_Shadooow

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7698
  • Karma: +0/-0
How to change the Paladin Horse Speed?
« Reply #11 on: May 05, 2014, 07:55:12 pm »


               


What script are you referring to?




x3_s3_palmount


 


line 64: oMount=HorseSummonPaladinMount(bPHBDuration);


 


then SetLocalInt(oMount,"X3_HORSE_MOUNT_SPEED",X);


 


untested, neither I know how the variable Proleric point out work and what is value you need to input.


               
               

               
            

Legacy_WhiteTiger

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 889
  • Karma: +0/-0
How to change the Paladin Horse Speed?
« Reply #12 on: May 05, 2014, 08:22:10 pm »


               


x3_s3_palmount


 


line 64: oMount=HorseSummonPaladinMount(bPHBDuration);


 


then SetLocalInt(oMount,"X3_HORSE_MOUNT_SPEED",X);


 


untested, neither I know how the variable Proleric point out work and what is value you need to input.




 


I saved with SetLocalFloat(oMount, "X3_HORSE_MOUNT_SPEED", -150.0); (line 65) in the file x3_s3_palmount, but doesn't worked too =/



               
               

               
            

Legacy_WhiZard

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2149
  • Karma: +0/-0
How to change the Paladin Horse Speed?
« Reply #13 on: May 05, 2014, 09:52:19 pm »


               


Is the default speed 0 or 50?




 


Documentation seems wrong on both the lexicon and BioWare.


 


1) The variable you are setting is bounded by a minimum of -100 and a maximum of +50.


2) The variable represents the speed increase as a percentage (e.g. setting a value of +25 will cause the horse to move 25% faster than the base creature speed (mounted appearances move at the "fast" speed). A value of -25 will cause the mount to move at 75% the base creature speed (75% is 25 short of 100%).


3) If the variable is not set the game will assign a value of +50 for the speed increase, so an unset mount will get the maximum speed benefit.


4) Monk and barbarian levels can reduce the speed bonus, but with the bug of speed stacking this will still allow them to move faster than other classes without the speed feat.


5) There is a hardcoded cap on movement speed effects at 50% faster than the base speed.


               
               

               
            

Legacy_WhiteTiger

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 889
  • Karma: +0/-0
How to change the Paladin Horse Speed?
« Reply #14 on: May 05, 2014, 10:47:19 pm »


               


Documentation seems wrong on both the lexicon and BioWare.


 


1) The variable you are setting is bounded by a minimum of -100 and a maximum of +50.


2) The variable represents the speed increase as a percentage (e.g. setting a value of +25 will cause the horse to move 25% faster than the base creature speed (mounted appearances move at the "fast" speed). A value of -25 will cause the mount to move at 75% the base creature speed (75% is 25 short of 100%).


3) If the variable is not set the game will assign a value of +50 for the speed increase, so an unset mount will get the maximum speed benefit.


4) Monk and barbarian levels can reduce the speed bonus, but with the bug of speed stacking this will still allow them to move faster than other classes without the speed feat.


5) There is a hardcoded cap on movement speed effects at 50% faster than the base speed.




 


How to set the variable?


 


//EDITED


I am going to test this new data when I arrive home, and, then, tell you if it works.



               
               

               


                     Modifié par WhiteTiger, 06 mai 2014 - 04:51 .