Author Topic: Been Wondering Whats Going on with Project Q?  (Read 987 times)

Legacy_boodah83

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 247
  • Karma: +0/-0
Been Wondering Whats Going on with Project Q?
« Reply #30 on: May 09, 2014, 10:01:42 pm »


               


I apparently forgot to include the plt texture for the robe. 




 


Because I edited as you posted and just in case you didn't see it:


 


Furthermore, this robe only seems to work for humans and normal phenotype atm.


               
               

               
            

Legacy_Pstemarie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4368
  • Karma: +0/-0
Been Wondering Whats Going on with Project Q?
« Reply #31 on: May 09, 2014, 10:41:58 pm »


               


Because I edited as you posted and just in case you didn't see it:


 


Furthermore, this robe only seems to work for humans and normal phenotype atm.




 


Its a human robe - my robe maker is broken. Should work for other phenos, I'll look into that. I just realigned q_items, q_race, and q_robe so that all plt textures are in the correct haks now (what a mess).


               
               

               
            

Legacy_boodah83

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 247
  • Karma: +0/-0
Been Wondering Whats Going on with Project Q?
« Reply #32 on: May 09, 2014, 11:12:06 pm »


               

I did conversions of this robe for halflings and half-orcs like 500 years ago for my big oriental hak. I think, I used NWN Armory and had to adjust some values by hand (but it's way too long ago for me to remember). If you want, I can send you at least those.



               
               

               
            

Legacy_Pstemarie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4368
  • Karma: +0/-0
Been Wondering Whats Going on with Project Q?
« Reply #33 on: May 09, 2014, 11:13:40 pm »


               


I did conversions of this robe for halflings and half-orcs like 500 years ago for my big oriental hak. I think, I used NWN Armory and had to adjust some values by hand (but it's way too long ago for me to remember). If you want, I can send you at least those.




 


That would be great!


               
               

               
            

Legacy_Pstemarie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4368
  • Karma: +0/-0
Been Wondering Whats Going on with Project Q?
« Reply #34 on: May 09, 2014, 11:14:40 pm »


               


Couple of oddities I noticed with the 1.9 update:  Some of the robe parts (21 through 24) are wonky.  The models themselves work fine, but the armor loses it's icon in the toolset (the box showing the item's icon just completely disappears) and in game the armor's icon shows up as bare-chests.


Also, I'm getting robe 001 (the new kimono part?) showing as all-white.  I haven't yet searched out the plt file in the hak though to see if it's fubar, or just a case of the texture being larger than 512 (which my own computer doesn't seem to like).


Some of the new heads are showing up (at least for me) as all white in the toolset/in game.  I had this with other heads in Q, and it was due to the plt texture being too large for my piddly lil laptop to handle... I found reducing them down to 512x512 in size fixed that... however with some of the new heads, the plt textures appear incredibly small already, smaller than a number of other head plts which show up just fine, so I am not sure what is going on.  They are all male heads, halfilng 103, human and elf 101, human 195 and 196.


 


Another oddity from at least v1.8, The vfx mask script qit_hmask001 has a slight bug.  For half orcs, it applies the human sized/placed mask vfx.  I found that moving the if statement for half orcs above the human/half elf if statement fixes this.  I am not sure why having it after the human/half elf statement screws up.


 


Another oddity I've noticed, some icons (such as the arrows/bolts, reforged weapons) show up with the nicer looking Q icons in the toolset, but I get the old default icons in-game.  I checked out some of the icon files and found they were saved at 32bit/pixel settings.  I resaved to 24 bit, and then they show up in-game.  Is it absolutely necessary to have small icon images saved at 32 bit?  For something like the head plts, I can understand having to either make my own fix or deal with white-heads, but for icons, I honestly can't see much graphical improvement saving them at the higher bit rate.




 


I'm currently working my way through this - about 50% done already. Also pointed me to some more issues. Thanks...I think '<img'>


               
               

               
            

Legacy_Pstemarie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4368
  • Karma: +0/-0
Been Wondering Whats Going on with Project Q?
« Reply #35 on: May 09, 2014, 11:45:05 pm »


               

Couple of oddities I noticed with the 1.9 update: 


 


Some of the robe parts (21 through 24) are wonky.  The models themselves work fine, but the armor loses its icon in the toolset (the box showing the item's icon just completely disappears) and in game the armor's icon shows up as bare-chests.


I’ve made placeholder icons for now. We’ll get better icons in the future.


Also, I'm getting robe 001 (the new kimono part?) showing as all-white.  I haven't yet searched out the plt file in the hak though to see if it's fubar, or just a case of the texture being larger than 512 (which my own computer doesn't seem to like).


 


Added the missing plt texture


 


Some of the new heads are showing up (at least for me) as all white in the toolset/in game.  I had this with other heads in Q, and it was due to the plt texture being too large for my piddly lil laptop to handle... I found reducing them down to 512x512 in size fixed that... however with some of the new heads, the plt textures appear incredibly small already, smaller than a number of other head plts which show up just fine, so I am not sure what is going on.  They are all male heads, halfilng 103, human and elf 101, human 195 and 196.


 


Working fine for me. This is a GPU issue – I can’t do much about this.


 


Another oddity from at least v1.8, The vfx mask script qit_hmask001 has a slight bug.  For half orcs, it applies the human sized/placed mask vfx.  I found that moving the if statement for half orcs above the human/half elf if statement fixes this.  I am not sure why having it after the human/half elf statement screws up.


 


Simplified script. Try this please and let me know if it works for you...


 



//:://////////////////////////////////////////////
//:: Created By: Pstemarie
//:: Created On: 5/9/2014
//:://////////////////////////////////////////////
void main()
{
    object  oPC     = GetItemActivator();
    int     iSex    = GetGender(oPC);
    int     iRace   = GetAppearanceType(oPC);
    int     nEffect;
 
    if(GetLocalInt(oPC,"USEDQITMASK") == 1)
    {
        SetLocalInt(oPC,"USEDQITMASK",0);
        effect eEff = GetFirstEffect(oPC);
        while(GetIsEffectValid(eEff) == TRUE)
        {
            if(GetEffectType(eEff) == EFFECT_TYPE_VISUALEFFECT)
            {
                RemoveEffect(oPC,eEff);
            }
            eEff = GetNextEffect(oPC);
        }
        return;
    }
 
    SetLocalInt(oPC,"USEDQITMASK",1);
 
    switch (iSex)
    {
        case GENDER_MALE:
        {
            switch (iRace)
            {
                case APPEARANCE_TYPE_HALFLING: nEffect = 738; break;
                case APPEARANCE_TYPE_DWARF: nEffect = 740; break;
                case APPEARANCE_TYPE_ELF: nEffect = 742; break;
                case APPEARANCE_TYPE_HUMAN:
                case APPEARANCE_TYPE_HALF_ELF: nEffect = 744; break;
                case APPEARANCE_TYPE_HALF_ORC: nEffect = 746; break;
            }
        }
        break;
 
        case GENDER_FEMALE:
        {
            switch (iRace)
            {
                case APPEARANCE_TYPE_HALFLING: nEffect = 739; break;
                case APPEARANCE_TYPE_DWARF: nEffect = 741; break;
                case APPEARANCE_TYPE_ELF: nEffect = 743; break;
                case APPEARANCE_TYPE_HUMAN:
                case APPEARANCE_TYPE_HALF_ELF: nEffect = 745; break;
                case APPEARANCE_TYPE_HALF_ORC: nEffect = 747; break;
            }
        }
        break;
    }
    ApplyEffectToObject(DURATION_TYPE_PERMANENT,EffectVisualEffect(nEffect),oPC);
    return;
}

 


Another oddity I've noticed, some icons (such as the arrows/bolts, reforged weapons) show up with the nicer looking Q icons in the toolset, but I get the old default icons in-game.  I checked out some of the icon files and found they were saved at 32bit/pixel settings.  I resaved to 24 bit, and then they show up in-game.  Is it absolutely necessary to have small icon images saved at 32 bit?  For something like the head plts, I can understand having to either make my own fix or deal with white-heads, but for icons, I honestly can't see much graphical improvement saving them at the higher bit rate.


 


They should be 24-bit, not 32-bit – I thought I had gotten them all. Can you send me the files?



               
               

               
            

Legacy_The Amethyst Dragon

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2981
  • Karma: +0/-0
Been Wondering Whats Going on with Project Q?
« Reply #36 on: May 10, 2014, 01:08:01 am »


               

Re: Inventory Icons


 


32-bit icons carry an alpha channel for transparency.  It's what allows layering of 3-part inventory icons and for allowing highlights in the inventory screen (white/blue/red).


 


24-bit (as far as I've seen over the years) doesn't include an alpha channel for transparency.


 


In regards to toolset vs. game: The toolset uses a .tga version of the icons, as does the straight override method of changing weapons.  If using icons via hak that replace default BioWare icons, you also need a .dds version or else the original icons will show when playing.


 


It's an oddity of the game I found when doing all the Reforged work.


 


New weapon parts via hak = just need .tga icons


Replacement weapon parts via override = just need .tga icons


Replacement weapon parts via hak = need both .tga icons (for toolset) and .dds icons (for in-game)



               
               

               
            

Legacy_Pstemarie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4368
  • Karma: +0/-0
Been Wondering Whats Going on with Project Q?
« Reply #37 on: May 10, 2014, 02:04:24 am »


               


Re: Inventory Icons


 


It's an oddity of the game I found when doing all the Reforged work.


 


New weapon parts via hak = just need .tga icons


Replacement weapon parts via override = just need .tga icons


Replacement weapon parts via hak = need both .tga icons (for toolset) and .dds icons (for in-game)




 


Thank-you TAD, I'd forgotten that...


               
               

               
            

Legacy_MannyJabrielle

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 275
  • Karma: +0/-0
Been Wondering Whats Going on with Project Q?
« Reply #38 on: May 10, 2014, 02:30:55 am »


               

That's odd.... Just loaded up a test module to see which icons were the trouble makers and such.... I found a consistency that color 4 on all the items works as intended, it's colors 1 through 3 that still use the old icons rather than the new.  Checked through the items hak and all the icons are tga format.  Why would the icons for color 4 override but not parts 1,2 and 3?


Also found a 2da problem with the q_!armory hak and bullets.  In the armory's baseitems 2da, bullets are set to a multi part model.  In the toolset and in game, this results in bullets only getting bottom part color 4 (icons 1 through 10).  Middle and top parts have no actual parts, and color 9999.



Switching the baseitem's modeltype column for bullets from 2 to 0 (simple model/icon selection) fixes that, and the Q icons for most of the bullets show up fine.


 


Pstemarie, I could get all the tga icons converted into dds and packaged up still if that would be of help to you.



               
               

               
            

Legacy_Tchos

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 454
  • Karma: +0/-0
Been Wondering Whats Going on with Project Q?
« Reply #39 on: May 10, 2014, 02:35:29 am »


               

32-bit icons carry an alpha channel for transparency.  It's what allows layering of 3-part inventory icons and for allowing highlights in the inventory screen (white/blue/red).

 


24-bit (as far as I've seen over the years) doesn't include an alpha channel for transparency.




 


Technically speaking, just to put it out there, a 24-bit file would not be able to include an alpha channel.  It's 8 bits per channel (equaling 256 levels of luminosity per 8 bits).  Red, green, and blue with 8 bits each add up to 24 bits.  An alpha channel is another 256 levels of luminosity (used for levels of transparency in this case) which requires another 8 bits, adding up to 32.



               
               

               
            

Legacy_Pstemarie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4368
  • Karma: +0/-0
Been Wondering Whats Going on with Project Q?
« Reply #40 on: May 10, 2014, 02:54:32 am »


               


That's odd.... Just loaded up a test module to see which icons were the trouble makers and such.... I found a consistency that color 4 on all the items works as intended, it's colors 1 through 3 that still use the old icons rather than the new.  Checked through the items hak and all the icons are tga format.  Why would the icons for color 4 override but not parts 1,2 and 3?


Also found a 2da problem with the q_!armory hak and bullets.  In the armory's baseitems 2da, bullets are set to a multi part model.  In the toolset and in game, this results in bullets only getting bottom part color 4 (icons 1 through 10).  Middle and top parts have no actual parts, and color 9999.


Switching the baseitem's modeltype column for bullets from 2 to 0 (simple model/icon selection) fixes that, and the Q icons for most of the bullets show up fine.


 


Pstemarie, I could get all the tga icons converted into dds and packaged up still if that would be of help to you.




 


Already converted and put in for testing, but thanks...


 


Looking at the other stuff now.


 


EDIT: Looked at bullets line in q_!armoury baseitems.2da - modeltype is set to 0. Not sure why your 2da is different - older version of the haks? Have you run the upater?



               
               

               
            

Legacy_MannyJabrielle

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 275
  • Karma: +0/-0
Been Wondering Whats Going on with Project Q?
« Reply #41 on: May 10, 2014, 03:33:07 am »


               

Yes, I ran it either this last monday or last wednesday night (forget which of the two, but it was definitely during this past week).


 


My 1.8 files were downloaded the day 1.8 was released, fresh install of all the haks.  Forget exactly where I downloaded them from, but likely the new vault as I haven't been on the old vault in I don't know how long now.



               
               

               
            

Legacy_Pstemarie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4368
  • Karma: +0/-0
Been Wondering Whats Going on with Project Q?
« Reply #42 on: May 10, 2014, 03:58:56 am »


               


Yes, I ran it either this last monday or last wednesday night (forget which of the two, but it was definitely during this past week).


 


My 1.8 files were downloaded the day 1.8 was released, fresh install of all the haks.  Forget exactly where I downloaded them from, but likely the new vault as I haven't been on the old vault in I don't know how long now.




 


Odd.


               
               

               
            

Legacy_MannyJabrielle

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 275
  • Karma: +0/-0
Been Wondering Whats Going on with Project Q?
« Reply #43 on: May 10, 2014, 04:09:40 am »


               

Odd is my speciality.  Got improved critical: odd as well in my feat list '<img'>


 


I'll look to see if I still have the v1.8 zip on my harddrive somewhere, and check the hak contents too after I run the updater again.  If I find the oddball 2da in the 1.8 zip or after I run the updater, I'll let you know.



               
               

               
            

Legacy_Pstemarie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4368
  • Karma: +0/-0
Been Wondering Whats Going on with Project Q?
« Reply #44 on: May 10, 2014, 04:15:46 am »


               


Odd is my speciality.  Got improved critical: odd as well in my feat list '<img'>


 


I'll look to see if I still have the v1.8 zip on my harddrive somewhere, and check the hak contents too after I run the updater again.  If I find the oddball 2da in the 1.8 zip or after I run the updater, I'll let you know.




 


I just checked the 2da file on the updater server and in the 1.8 FULL download. Both are correct.