Author Topic: Ranger Pre-req for Arcane Archer  (Read 686 times)

Legacy_WoC_Builder

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 425
  • Karma: +0/-0
Ranger Pre-req for Arcane Archer
« on: June 09, 2012, 03:53:04 am »


               For our pw I'm attempting to make it possible that Rangers can be a pre requisite for the Arcane Archer class.  So, looking in the classes.2da I see that the pre-reqs for AA's are contained in CLS_PRES_ARCHER.  Finding that, I see how it is set up, so add a line.  Then I plop this in my override for testing.

Problem is, it doesn't work.  '<img'>

So, for those of you who have done this, is my label wrong, my ReqType wrong...or am I missing something else altogether?

Thanks!  '<img'>

ps...for the record, "class" is all caps, but it is not rendering on the webpage properly for some reason.  '<img'>
2DA V2.0

     LABEL            ReqType  ReqParam1      ReqParam2
0    Point_Blank_Shot FEAT     27             ****     
1    WeapFocLongBow   FEATOR   101            ****     
2    WeapFocShortBow  FEATOR   102            ****     
3    Elf              RACE     1              ****     
4    Half-Elf         RACE     4              ****     
5    Base_Attack      BAB      6              ****     
6    ScriptVar        VAR      X1_AllowArcher 0        
7    Arcane           ARCSPELL 1              ****     
8    Ranger           class    1              ****     

               
               

               


                     Modifié par WoC_Builder, 09 juin 2012 - 02:55 .
                     
                  


            

Legacy_Lightfoot8

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4797
  • Karma: +0/-0
Ranger Pre-req for Arcane Archer
« Reply #1 on: June 09, 2012, 04:20:11 am »


               class is not an option for the collumn.  the only options are:


FEAT: required feat. ReqParam1 indexes into feats.2da.

FEATOR: must have at least one of the FEATOR
requirements in order to take this prestige class.
ReqParam1
indexes into feats.2da.

SKILL: ReqParam1 indexes into skills.2da. ReqParam2
specifies the required number of ranks in the specified
skill.

RACE: must be of one of the specified races. ReqParam1
indexes into racialtypes.2da.

BAB: base attack bonus must be greater than or equal to
ReqParam1
.

VAR: the scripting variable named in ReqParam1 column
must exist on the creature and be set to the value in
ReqParam2
. Ignored by toolset.

ARCSPELL: ReqParam1 must be 1. Specifies that the
character must be able to cast arcane spells. Ignored by
toolset.


So your solution is more of a scripting one.   You can use the Var setting that is already in the 2da.  

Since the var "X1_AllowArcher" is currently not on the PC when they log in,  its value is 0.  Since it is required to be 0 per the 2da, to allow the PC to take the class, all you have to do is set that Var to anything but 0 on the PC and they will not be able to take the class.   

Jut place a onenter script to check if they have a level or ranger.   If they don't set the Var.   OnLevel Up  Do the reverse.   If they have a level of Ranger make sure the Var is deleted.   
               
               

               
            

Legacy_WoC_Builder

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 425
  • Karma: +0/-0
Ranger Pre-req for Arcane Archer
« Reply #2 on: June 09, 2012, 04:51:45 am »


               All right, I have it partially working.  '<img'>  

Actually, class is allowed.  You'll find it on the requirements for Red Dragon Disciple, which is where I went for my example.  Originally I was trying in my PW test mod, and could not get it to work, no matter how I tried to bludgeon it into submission.  I thought I would ned to tell it to look for the divine spellcasting ability, and tried that. 

But then I tried in a blank OC mod (not our blank PW version), and I was able to take Ranger only and AA.  '<img'>  

Then, I tested a different class, Cleric...and was able to do the same thing as well...so I started tweaking.  What I di was tell it to look for the arcane spell ability OR the Ranger class, and it worked like a charm.  I still can't seem to make it work in our PW, so that tells me I have something in the way, possibly in a .tlk file or some other 2da, which I shall ferret out.  '<img'>

Thanks for the help, Lightfoot.  '<img'>

2DA V2.0

   LABEL            ReqType    ReqParam1      ReqParam2
0  Point_Blank_Shot FEAT       27             ****      
1  WeapFocLongBow   FEATOR     101            ****      
2  WeapFocShortBow  FEATOR     102            ****      
3  Elf              RACE       1              ****      
4  Half-Elf         RACE       4              ****      
5  Base_Attack      BAB        6              ****      
6  ScriptVar        VAR        X1_AllowArcher 0        
7  ArcaneOr         ARCSPELLOR 1              ****      
9  RangerOr         classOR    1              ****      
10 ****             ****       ****           ****      
11 ****             ****       ****           ****      

               
               

               


                     Modifié par WoC_Builder, 09 juin 2012 - 03:54 .
                     
                  


            

Legacy_WoC_Builder

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 425
  • Karma: +0/-0
Ranger Pre-req for Arcane Archer
« Reply #3 on: June 09, 2012, 06:11:18 am »


               And no joy.  '<img'>  Any ideas where a different location for an Arcane Archer pre-requirement could be hiding?  I've hunted all over, and see nothing in our 2da's that would hold this up from functioning.

Having it work in the OC but not in my PW is making the vein in my forehead stand out ! ':blink:'
               
               

               


                     Modifié par WoC_Builder, 09 juin 2012 - 05:34 .
                     
                  


            

Legacy_Tyndrel

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 313
  • Karma: +0/-0
Ranger Pre-req for Arcane Archer
« Reply #4 on: June 09, 2012, 08:04:06 am »


               If you have access to the feat requirements could you not add "Favoured Enemy" or Dual Wield" to the list?  

Though I must say that my sizeable collection of rogue based AAs are really not impressed with this idea!
               
               

               
            

Legacy_Failed.Bard

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1409
  • Karma: +0/-0
Ranger Pre-req for Arcane Archer
« Reply #5 on: June 09, 2012, 09:48:26 am »


               Get rid of the arcane casting requirement, and use classOR with all the normally allowed classes (bard, sorc, wizard) plus ranger instead.  This is the prereqs for it in my mod.

2DA V2.0                                                            
                                                                   
          LABEL              ReqType   ReqParam1        ReqParam2  
0          Point_Blank_Shot   FEAT      27               ****        
1          WeapFocLongBow     FEATOR    101              ****        
2          WeapFocShortBow    FEATOR    102              ****        
3          Elf                RACE      1                ****        
4          Half-Elf           RACE      4                ****        
5          Base_Attack        BAB       6                ****        
6          ScriptVar          VAR       X1_AllowArcher   0
7          BardOr             classOR   1                ****
8          SorcOr             classOR   9                ****
9          AssassinOr         classOR   30               ****
10         WizardOr           classOR   10               ****        

the "class" changes always happen on this forum, makes copy/pasting of some scripts a bit annoying.
               
               

               
            

Legacy_Lightfoot8

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4797
  • Karma: +0/-0
Ranger Pre-req for Arcane Archer
« Reply #6 on: June 09, 2012, 01:52:29 pm »


               

WoC_Builder wrote...

Actually, class is allowed. You'll find it on the requirements for Red Dragon Disciple...


Cool,  They must have added it in 1.69.   I just copyed the list from the file format documentation.



WoC_Builder wrote...

And no joy.  '<img'>  Any ideas where a different location for an Arcane Archer pre-requirement could be hiding?  I've hunted all over, and see nothing in our 2da's that would hold this up from functioning.

Having it work in the OC but not in my PW is making the vein in my forehead stand out ! ':blink:'


Did you distribute the .2da to the clients.   Level up is handled by the client so they will have to have a copy of the 2da. 
               
               

               
            

Legacy_WoC_Builder

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 425
  • Karma: +0/-0
Ranger Pre-req for Arcane Archer
« Reply #7 on: June 09, 2012, 02:30:59 pm »


               

Failed.Bard wrote...

Get rid of the arcane casting requirement, and use classOR with all the normally allowed classes (bard, sorc, wizard) plus ranger instead.  This is the prereqs for it in my mod.

2DA V2.0                                                            
                                                                   
          LABEL              ReqType   ReqParam1        ReqParam2  
0          Point_Blank_Shot   FEAT      27               ****        
1          WeapFocLongBow     FEATOR    101              ****        
2          WeapFocShortBow    FEATOR    102              ****        
3          Elf                RACE      1                ****        
4          Half-Elf           RACE      4                ****        
5          Base_Attack        BAB       6                ****        
6          ScriptVar          VAR       X1_AllowArcher   0
7          BardOr             classOR   1                ****
8          SorcOr             classOR   9                ****
9          AssassinOr         classOR   30               ****
10         WizardOr           classOR   10               ****        

the "class" changes always happen on this forum, makes copy/pasting of some scripts a bit annoying.


Attempted this, and still no luck.

Having this work in a blank NWN mod but not our PW mod file is leading me to believe that we have a hidden restriction somewhere, or that the class availabilty needs to be included somewhere else.

We have a top hak, woc.2da, where all of our 2da edits are kept.  I have opened everything that I thought would relate, but nothing else.  It really seems to me that this is where the only pre-req for the class shold be...but it seems to NOT be.

4 hours last night, an here I am 7 hours later farting with it again.  grrr...


Thanks for the help guys, but I'll still take any ideas you may have.  '<img'>
               
               

               
            

Legacy_WoC_Builder

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 425
  • Karma: +0/-0
Ranger Pre-req for Arcane Archer
« Reply #8 on: June 09, 2012, 06:21:29 pm »


               Ruling put the obvious here, folks.  The only other place I can see our custom handling of the class is the naming in our*.tlk file, but to my mind, that is only a description handler, not a control file (like a 2da).  Am I right in my thinking here?
               
               

               
            

Legacy_Failed.Bard

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1409
  • Karma: +0/-0
Ranger Pre-req for Arcane Archer
« Reply #9 on: June 09, 2012, 06:54:29 pm »


               If the clients also have that version of the modified 2da (with class returned to caps where applicable) in their top hak, there's no obvious reason why it shouldn't be working.
               
               

               
            

Legacy_WoC_Builder

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 425
  • Karma: +0/-0
Ranger Pre-req for Arcane Archer
« Reply #10 on: June 10, 2012, 02:47:38 am »


               

Failed.Bard wrote...

If the clients also have that version of the modified 2da (with class returned to caps where applicable) in their top hak, there's no obvious reason why it shouldn't be working.


Oh, I have not made this live yet for our folks; I am still in the testing phase.  Wierd question time; all my PW file testing has been in "New Game" mode, not "Internet" mode.  Would I have to host it (even if playing it SP) to test acurately for our Mod file?

*scratches soon to be hairless head*

I am trying to think of all angles...and am running out of weird angles.'Image
               
               

               


                     Modifié par WoC_Builder, 10 juin 2012 - 01:50 .
                     
                  


            

Legacy_WoC_Builder

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 425
  • Karma: +0/-0
Ranger Pre-req for Arcane Archer
« Reply #11 on: June 10, 2012, 03:10:12 am »


               

Lightfoot8 wrote...

Did you distribute the .2da to the clients.   Level up is handled by the client so they will have to have a copy of the 2da. 



This got me thinking. So I looked at our levelup script, and there is nothing there that would block this. In fact, out levelup is quite bare; only two specialized functions, and that's it. I may add "ExecuteScript" and slap the OC levelup in at the end to see if we are missing something there.

Wish me luck!
               
               

               


                     Modifié par WoC_Builder, 10 juin 2012 - 02:19 .
                     
                  


            

Legacy_Failed.Bard

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1409
  • Karma: +0/-0
Ranger Pre-req for Arcane Archer
« Reply #12 on: June 10, 2012, 03:21:04 am »


               How are you testing this on your PW?  You said it works in the OC, which suggests you're using an override for it.

 This could be problematic if the default 2da is in your server haks somewhere, since I believe an override takes lower priority than haks.
               
               

               
            

Legacy_WoC_Builder

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 425
  • Karma: +0/-0
Ranger Pre-req for Arcane Archer
« Reply #13 on: June 10, 2012, 03:51:57 am »


               When I tested in the OC, indeed it was in the override folder.  However, I have tried testing both in override and putting the file into our hak; still no luck.  Tweaking the caenyr_levelup script did nothing for me either.

When I see it, I will kick myself.  it has to be right in front of me!  That is the frustrating part.
               
               

               
            

Legacy_WoC_Builder

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 425
  • Karma: +0/-0
Ranger Pre-req for Arcane Archer
« Reply #14 on: June 10, 2012, 06:42:42 am »


               Looking at the 2da, the numbers seem off; I think the forums here bugger them.  So, I tried adjusting the "ReqParam1" column to all read 1, but that did not work.

Where do I find the correct entries to put in for the various classes?   Do they change per class?  Or does that number represent the number of levels of said class to be eligible.

When I tried testing other Arcane classes (with my custom 2da), I found the only one that worked was the Bard; all other Arcane classes were not eligible for the AA class.  That is why I had my epiphany with setting them all to one...except it did not work.  '<img'>
               
               

               


                     Modifié par WoC_Builder, 10 juin 2012 - 05:43 .