Author Topic: Toolset Problems  (Read 708 times)

Legacy_Arctrooper209

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
Toolset Problems
« on: April 30, 2012, 05:31:55 am »


               Ok, so a few days ago NWN started having severe lag. After looking around the internet I was finally able to solve it by disabling the audio. However, the toolset is still experiencing this problem and I don't know how to fix it. I have a Windows 7 computer, I've tried putting it in compatibility mode, disabling visual themes, and all the other things that are suggested when this happens to the game. The weird thing is that I have had NWN installed on my laptop for about a year now and it has only starting having trouble these last couple of days. Really hope someone can help me because I love making custom armor and stuff for my characters.
               
               

               
            

Legacy_SHOVA

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 893
  • Karma: +0/-0
Toolset Problems
« Reply #1 on: April 30, 2012, 05:37:32 pm »


               A couple of suggestions:
If your video driver updated recently, you might want to roll it back. Some newer drivers do not play NWN.

Have you run a anti-virus/malware/spyware?

What new CC have you added lately, perhaps it is causing a problem.

good luck
               
               

               
            

Legacy_Arctrooper209

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
Toolset Problems
« Reply #2 on: May 01, 2012, 06:59:03 pm »


               I tried disabling some stuff, my video card is the same as it was when NWN was running fine, and there is nothing that I have added recently that should have messed with it. I may just show it to my Grandma's friend since he works with computers for a living and can usually find the solution when I can't. Thanks anyways.
               
               

               
            

Legacy_eeriegeek

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 75
  • Karma: +0/-0
Toolset Problems
« Reply #3 on: May 01, 2012, 11:26:04 pm »


               May be a long shot, but I just ran into this with XP. Check (in Device Manager) your hard disk devices settings and see if your driver got switched from DMA to PIO mode. Windows will switch this on you sometimes if it gets some errors on the channel, and it will make everything on the system that accesses the IDE channel run slowwwwww. If it is the problem, google "DMA reverts to PIO", there are a number of places that tell you how to reset it depending on your windows version.
               
               

               


                     Modifié par eeriegeek, 01 mai 2012 - 10:27 .
                     
                  


            

Legacy_HipMaestro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2849
  • Karma: +0/-0
Toolset Problems
« Reply #4 on: May 02, 2012, 10:03:23 pm »


               

eeriegeek wrote...

May be a long shot, but I just ran into this with XP. Check (in Device Manager) your hard disk devices settings and see if your driver got switched from DMA to PIO mode. Windows will switch this on you sometimes if it gets some errors on the channel, and it will make everything on the system that accesses the IDE channel run slowwwwww. If it is the problem, google "DMA reverts to PIO", there are a number of places that tell you how to reset it depending on your windows version.

OMG, this is scary.  And with XP running nonetheless.  Is nothing sacred within the Windows OS anymore?

Whether it helps the OP or not, thanks for the alert, eeriegeek.
               
               

               
            

Legacy_Arctrooper209

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
Toolset Problems
« Reply #5 on: May 02, 2012, 10:45:58 pm »


               Hey eeriegeek, do you know how to check this on Windows 7? I tried looking for it but couldn't find it. I then went online to make sure I was doing it right and I guess I am suppose to have something that says "channel". However, for some reason I don't have anything like that. All I have in the IDE is: Intel® Mobile Express Chipset SATA AHCI Controller.
               
               

               
            

Legacy_Arctrooper209

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
Toolset Problems
« Reply #6 on: May 02, 2012, 10:53:28 pm »


               You'd think this would be an easy fix. This is getting really annoying. The max amount of time I've been able to use the toolset is about 10 mins. I got the actual game to work fine, I don't even know why it started messing up in the first place, but the stupid toolset won't follow. Huh, way more complicated than I was hoping for.
               
               

               
            

Legacy_HipMaestro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2849
  • Karma: +0/-0
Toolset Problems
« Reply #7 on: May 03, 2012, 02:00:25 am »


               

Arctrooper209 wrote...
You'd think this would be an easy fix. This is getting really annoying. The max amount of time I've been able to use the toolset is about 10 mins. I got the actual game to work fine, I don't even know why it started messing up in the first place, but the stupid toolset won't follow. Huh, way more complicated than I was hoping for.

Just out of curiosity...

How long have you been using the current graphics card? 
Do you have a spare vcard to swap out as a test?
The toolset is more demanding resource-wise than the game itself. Are there any other apps that display any similar amount of processing degradation? 
Have you ever opened the case and done a serious nitrogen blow-out?  Ever tried reseating the cards?

*clutching at straws until true enlightenment occurs*
               
               

               
            

Legacy_Arctrooper209

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
Toolset Problems
« Reply #8 on: May 03, 2012, 03:46:25 am »


               I'm using a laptop that I got less than a year ago. So no, I haven't switched graphic cards or done any real messing around. Also no, nothing else is experiencing any problems. Everything from Command and Conquer: Tiberian Sun to Saints Row 3 is working fine and dandy. Just the toolset.
               
               

               
            

Legacy_Arctrooper209

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
Toolset Problems
« Reply #9 on: May 03, 2012, 04:40:46 am »


               Hmm, alright so I let Windows do an update, restarted it and everything and now the toolset is working again. It has been working for about 45 mins now, which is very promising. I opened up a couple modules, made a few items, and it's working. Not exactly sure what the deal is but at least it is working again. Thanks for all the help you guys! Lets just hope it continues to work.
               
               

               
            

Legacy_HipMaestro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2849
  • Karma: +0/-0
Toolset Problems
« Reply #10 on: May 03, 2012, 08:28:55 pm »


               

Arctrooper209 wrote...
Hmm, alright so I let Windows do an update, restarted it and everything and now the toolset is working again. It has been working for about 45 mins now, which is very promising. I opened up a couple modules, made a few items, and it's working. Not exactly sure what the deal is but at least it is working again. Thanks for all the help you guys! Lets just hope it continues to work.

When Windows updated for you, did it furnish a log of the changes which it executed on your machine?  If so, a record of this may help others to identify issues similar to those that you were having.

In any case, congratulations for stumbling upon a fix. I will keep my fingers crossed that the remedy was permanent. '<img'>