Author Topic: RE: Anyone got CM3 working in Windows 10  (Read 722 times)

Legacy_Pstemarie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4368
  • Karma: +0/-0
RE: Anyone got CM3 working in Windows 10
« on: August 23, 2015, 12:23:33 pm »


               

CM3 just hangs, forcing me to exit by closing the main GUI window. When I do the following error appears in the prolog window...


 


ERROR: prolog initialisation failed:


ERROR: pce (object) '@ ground_options' does not exist


 


Anyone that can help with this? OMB, if you're still out there?



               
               

               
            

Legacy_Pstemarie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4368
  • Karma: +0/-0
RE: Anyone got CM3 working in Windows 10
« Reply #1 on: August 29, 2015, 02:42:16 am »


               

Copied my installation of CM3 over from my old PC and everything is working under Windows 10. As far as I can tell the files are identical to what was on the newer PC.  ':blink:'



               
               

               
            

Legacy_3RavensMore

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1153
  • Karma: +0/-0
RE: Anyone got CM3 working in Windows 10
« Reply #2 on: August 29, 2015, 03:26:07 am »


               

It couldn't be Windows 10 since I'm 100% certain it's a highly stable release.  '^_^'



               
               

               
            

Legacy_CaveGnome

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 432
  • Karma: +0/-0
RE: Anyone got CM3 working in Windows 10
« Reply #3 on: September 01, 2015, 02:01:14 pm »


               


Copied my installation of CM3 over from my old PC and everything is working under Windows 10. As far as I can tell the files are identical to what was on the newer PC.  ':blink:'




 


Could it be a path problem ? Your error messages hint at lost files or bad init configs. Minimal error report systems sometimes use the same warnings for bad file load/exec and missing file (and a missing file may not indicate a real file loss, maybe it is just in the next folder but default init use a different access path). Yes, error report systems are a real archaic mess in 9/10 cases (and don't start me on Windows errors, hemm... ':rolleyes:' ).



               
               

               
            

Legacy_Pstemarie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4368
  • Karma: +0/-0
RE: Anyone got CM3 working in Windows 10
« Reply #4 on: September 01, 2015, 08:14:25 pm »


               

I have no idea Cave Gnome, and I'm not going to try to figure out why it works now - I'll just go with it  '<img'>