Author Topic: I dont want horeses inside.  (Read 264 times)

Legacy_Knight_Shield

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 812
  • Karma: +0/-0
I dont want horeses inside.
« on: July 21, 2012, 11:32:49 pm »


               I want to keep horses in outside areas.

I was reading and it says there is a module switch but I dont think Im doing it right.

Here is what I put in my onmoduleload  but come up with an error.


#include "x3_inc_horse" 
  


SetModuleSwitch(X3_MOUNTS_EXTERNAL_ONLY,TRUE);


I get this ERROR:VARIABLE DEFINED WITHOUT TYPE
               
               

               
            

Legacy_Knight_Shield

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 812
  • Karma: +0/-0
I dont want horeses inside.
« Reply #1 on: July 21, 2012, 11:44:35 pm »


               Ok after I read  a little I found this and it works.


I set a variable on module X3_MOUNTS_EXTERNAL_ONLY  integer     1
               
               

               
            

Legacy_Lazarus Magni

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1837
  • Karma: +0/-0
I dont want horeses inside.
« Reply #2 on: July 24, 2012, 11:16:22 pm »


               Hey Knightshield, I am just curious what do you mean "set a variable on module"?

And how are underground areas handled using this switch?
               
               

               
            

Legacy_Knight_Shield

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 812
  • Karma: +0/-0
I dont want horeses inside.
« Reply #3 on: July 24, 2012, 11:24:28 pm »


               Hey there.When your in toolset go to edit then module properties.Somewhere in there is a variables tab.Click variables and you will see where to enter it.

X3_MOUNTS_EXTERNAL_ONLY    choose (intgr) then put a 1 .

I tested with a humand on a horse and it worked but I had a dwarf on a pony and it crash me.It didnt crash server just me.Then when I came back I was stuck on the horse ,so then I read go to boutique and set your pheno type to normal.It worked.Think only dwarf has issue so far.I am testing.There are module switches but I couldnt make them work so trying the variables.I read all this in the     x3_inc_horse  script.I am using cep 2.3 btw.
               
               

               


                     Modifié par Knight_Shield, 24 juillet 2012 - 10:25 .
                     
                  


            

Legacy_Lightfoot8

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4797
  • Karma: +0/-0
I dont want horeses inside.
« Reply #4 on: July 25, 2012, 04:31:12 am »


               

Knight_Shield wrote...

I want to keep horses in outside areas.

I was reading and it says there is a module switch but I dont think Im doing it right.

Here is what I put in my onmoduleload  but come up with an error.


#include "x3_inc_horse" 
  


SetModuleSwitch(X3_MOUNTS_EXTERNAL_ONLY,TRUE);


I get this ERROR:VARIABLE DEFINED WITHOUT TYPE


First SetModuleSwitch is in x2_inc_switches not x3_inc_horses. 

Second  X3_MOUNTS_EXTERNAL_ONLY Is not a Constant.   So you will need to place quotes around it. 

#include "x3_inc_horse"
#include "x3_inc_switches"
SetModuleSwitch("X3_MOUNTS_EXTERNAL_ONLY",TRUE);

 
 
               
               

               
            

Legacy_Lazarus Magni

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1837
  • Karma: +0/-0
I dont want horeses inside.
« Reply #5 on: July 25, 2012, 10:16:09 am »


               Thanks fellas.
               
               

               
            

Legacy_Pstemarie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4368
  • Karma: +0/-0
I dont want horeses inside.
« Reply #6 on: July 25, 2012, 02:27:25 pm »


               x3_mod_def_load already has this switch in it. You just need to uncomment it.