Author Topic: Weird Cleric Feat Bug  (Read 559 times)

Legacy_MagicalMaster

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2712
  • Karma: +0/-0
Weird Cleric Feat Bug
« on: August 22, 2012, 04:50:10 am »


               So I tried adding some extra feats to players.  To start, I gave them three player tools on the PC properties.  Then, at level in a base class, they recieve an additional feat with limited uses per day.  As far as I can tell, this works perfectly for everything but clerics.

Here's what the radial menu looks like with two cleric domains that are passive...

'Posted

Here's what it looks like with one active domain ability...

'Posted

Notice the presence of the Player Tool 1 that looks like a flask.

Then with two active domain abilities...

'Posted

It disappears.

So I thought, maybe it ran out of room or something.  So here's a druid with the same number of abilities...

'Posted

Nope, works just fine on a druid, the flask shows up at the last spot.

How about tacking on an additional ability?

'Posted

The game tags on an expanded radial menu.  But in neither case for the druid does it drop the feat.  And the feat works just fine for a cleric with one or zero active domains.  Any idea what might be causing it to disappear with two active domains?
               
               

               
            

Legacy_Krevett

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 203
  • Karma: +0/-0
Weird Cleric Feat Bug
« Reply #1 on: August 22, 2012, 03:32:25 pm »


               I've already this bug with DM possessed creature missing some spells or abilities they had in the toolset and not showing up in game when possessed...but the creature still had the spells or ability because it was able to use it with the standard AI (when not possessed)
               
               

               
            

Legacy_MagicalMaster

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2712
  • Karma: +0/-0
Weird Cleric Feat Bug
« Reply #2 on: August 22, 2012, 05:46:52 pm »


               Yeah, the feat shows up on the feat list, just not on the radial menu.  Unfortunately, since it's the player trying to use this feat, the AI being able to use it doesn't really help.
               
               

               
            

Legacy_Shadooow

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7698
  • Karma: +0/-0
Weird Cleric Feat Bug
« Reply #3 on: August 22, 2012, 06:01:30 pm »


               Yeah, Ive had similar issues with cleric domains too. I havent tried that but what I wanted to do was to remake the domain feats on my own. So try that, it should work.
               
               

               
            

Legacy_MagicalMaster

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2712
  • Karma: +0/-0
Weird Cleric Feat Bug
« Reply #4 on: August 22, 2012, 06:40:28 pm »


               Well, this is supposed to be separate from the domain feats.  I'm just trying to figure out why the feat stops showing up if two active domains are picked (and how to fix it).
               
               

               
            

Legacy_Shadooow

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7698
  • Karma: +0/-0
Weird Cleric Feat Bug
« Reply #5 on: August 22, 2012, 08:43:36 pm »


               ? I told you - remake each active domain into its own feat. The problem is not in the pc tool feat but in the domain power feats.
               
               

               
            

Legacy_MagicalMaster

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2712
  • Karma: +0/-0
Weird Cleric Feat Bug
« Reply #6 on: August 23, 2012, 12:08:17 am »


               Er, so you're suggesting to add a new feat for each active domain?  And script those to give the same bonuses while removing the script from the default version?  That would still leave the abilities for the default feats, though, they'd just do nothing when used.  Last I checked you couldn't adjust the feats a player got on a multiplayer server at level 1 because the hak file wasn't active at character creation.

And if the original domain feats are still there, then couldn't the same bug exist?
               
               

               
            

Legacy_Shadooow

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7698
  • Karma: +0/-0
Weird Cleric Feat Bug
« Reply #7 on: August 23, 2012, 10:24:03 am »


               Ok so I tried my idea today - and it doesnt work. Yet i find real cause - the problem happens due the domain feats are added into radial menu via different mechanism that is usual.

I found the mechanism and disabled it: domains.2da -> CastableFeat = 0

This way however domains wont appear in radial menu anymore, but that is easy to fix by adding these lines into cls_feat_cler.2da:

82         DOMAIN_WAR                           306          1      -1               1
83         DOMAIN_TRICKERY                    324          1      -1               1
84         DOMAIN_STRENGTH                  307          1      -1               1
85         DOMAIN_PROTECTION               308          1      -1               1
86         DOMAIN_DEATH                        310          1      -1               1


Could someone try how this behave on client/server? I suspect this is client-side fix that doesn't need to be same on server machine - if thats the case I will add this fix into my pet project.
               
               

               


                     Modifié par ShaDoOoW, 23 août 2012 - 09:25 .
                     
                  


            

Legacy_Pstemarie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4368
  • Karma: +0/-0
Weird Cleric Feat Bug
« Reply #8 on: August 23, 2012, 10:46:23 am »


               ShaDoOoW, that might not be a good method to fix that issue. Unless there are pre-requisites in feat.2da, you've just created a new issue - the domain powers will be selectable when the character levels up.
               
               

               


                     Modifié par Pstemarie, 23 août 2012 - 09:48 .
                     
                  


            

Legacy_Shadooow

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7698
  • Karma: +0/-0
Weird Cleric Feat Bug
« Reply #9 on: August 23, 2012, 11:28:26 am »


               

Pstemarie wrote...

ShaDoOoW, that might not be a good method to fix that issue. Unless there are pre-requisites in feat.2da, you've just created a new issue - the domain powers will be selectable when the character levels up.


correct, with a value -1 this is possible, so value 99 have to be there:

82         DOMAIN_WAR                           306          1      99               1
83         DOMAIN_TRICKERY                    324          1      99               1
84         DOMAIN_STRENGTH                  307          1      99               1
85         DOMAIN_PROTECTION               308          1      99               1
86         DOMAIN_DEATH                        310          1      99               1


of course, someone could alter the value to -1 in order to gain access to this but thats something else which was always possible with any feat and ELC solves this. Still it might be also good idea to add some impossible prerequisities for domain feats to make this expl0it harder.
               
               

               
            

Legacy_MagicalMaster

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2712
  • Karma: +0/-0
Weird Cleric Feat Bug
« Reply #10 on: August 24, 2012, 04:10:30 am »


               Much appreciated.  As far as I can tell this seems to work perfectly.  And yeah, obviously the exploit is possible, but like you aid that's always a possible issue without protecting against it.
               
               

               
            

Legacy_Shadooow

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7698
  • Karma: +0/-0
Weird Cleric Feat Bug
« Reply #11 on: August 24, 2012, 05:53:03 pm »


               I ran few tests and this seems to be completely client-side thing which means no client-server issues. This is being included in next CPatch release then.
               
               

               
            

Legacy_Magical Master

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82
  • Karma: +0/-0
Weird Cleric Feat Bug
« Reply #12 on: August 24, 2012, 08:35:50 pm »


               Yeah.  It was applying even when logging into a server versus making a single player game.  So stuff like feat/skill changes made in hak files weren't in effect but the domain thing was.