Author Topic: Paladin mount model  (Read 470 times)

Legacy_Madwack

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: +0/-0
Paladin mount model
« on: August 01, 2011, 01:00:02 am »


               what Model is the paladin mount using in the 2da when it is summoned

anyone know?


my server uses a none standard 2da and I am summoning spiders.....or better yet is there somewhere in the scripts I can change mount loacation in 2da,,,like the other horses.


or ??


thanks
Madwack

Lands of Arda
               
               

               
            

Legacy_Axe_Murderer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 199
  • Karma: +0/-0
Paladin mount model
« Reply #1 on: August 01, 2011, 03:49:58 am »


               you can override the summoning process by putting a script name in a string variable under the name X3_PALMOUNT_SUMMONOVR on either the module or the player. If it exists in both places, the one on the player takes prescedence. When paladin does his summon, it will call your script to do it instead of running the default procedure. There is a warning in the comments about "if you override this you're responsible for setting up all the horse crap (heh) or you'll hose yourself blah blah".

x3_inc_horse & x3_s3_palmount are the scripts you should check out.

The default behavior can be found in x3_inc_horse by looking at the function definition for
object HorseSummonPaladinMount( int bPHBDuration = FALSE )
on or about line 2684.

By default, the blueprint used for paladin mounts is "x3_palhrsZ" where Z is a number from 1 to 8 representing the mount he gets which is based on his level. Lower Z values for lower level players.
level 1-7 use x3_palhrs1
level 7- 10 use x3_palhrs2
level 11-14 use x3_palhrs3
level 15-24 get x3_palhrs4
level 25-29 --> x3_palhrs5
level 30-34 --> x3_palhrs6
level 35-39 --> x3_palhrs7
level 40 --> x3_palhrs8

Looks like there is no way to customize the resref used for spawning by default. No variable you can set-- that resref is hard-coded in there and so is the way it dishes out the levels. So you'd probably have to override the spawning script using the variable described above if you wanted to customize things beyond the x3_palhrsZ bit they got in there by default.
               
               

               
            

Legacy_Pstemarie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4368
  • Karma: +0/-0
Paladin mount model
« Reply #2 on: August 01, 2011, 01:26:50 pm »


               

Madwack wrote...

what Model is the paladin mount using in the 2da when it is summoned

anyone know?


my server uses a none standard 2da and I am summoning spiders.....or better yet is there somewhere in the scripts I can change mount loacation in 2da,,,like the other horses.


or ??


thanks
Madwack

Lands of Arda



The paladin horse blueprints all use appearance.2da line 519.

Sounds to me like whatever server you are on isn't compatible with 1.69 - or they overwrote the 1.69 appearances or blueprints. In any case...its an issue that the server should look into. This is precisely why you NEVER overwrite BioWare lines unless you are 100% certain of what you are doing.
               
               

               


                     Modifié par Pstemarie, 01 août 2011 - 12:28 .
                     
                  


            

Legacy_Madwack

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: +0/-0
Paladin mount model
« Reply #3 on: August 01, 2011, 01:53:06 pm »


               519 thats the one!!!  

Thank you
Pstemarie

and Axe.....but Pstemarie  was dead on with what i needed

Madwack

Lands of Arda
               
               

               
            

Legacy_Madwack

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: +0/-0
Paladin mount model
« Reply #4 on: August 01, 2011, 02:13:48 pm »


               ok changed the spider to a horse model...summoned and I got a...............Horse.....allways a but thou

when I mounted the horse I was riding a invisible horse.....any idea?

Madwack
               
               

               


                     Modifié par Madwack, 01 août 2011 - 01:14 .
                     
                  


            

Legacy_Madwack

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: +0/-0
Paladin mount model
« Reply #5 on: August 01, 2011, 02:24:05 pm »


               "Sounds to me like whatever server you are on isn't compatible with 1.69 - or they overwrote the 1.69 appearances or blueprints. In any case...its an issue that the server should look into. This is precisely why you NEVER overwrite BioWare lines unless you are 100% certain of what you are doing."

hehe well at the time I didnt over write the bioware lines......but it is now.....server editing started when no expansion were out yet...ouhps..to late now...normally its not a problem ..shoot

this is only problem i have had since updating the code to 1.69....well real problem
               
               

               


                     Modifié par Madwack, 01 août 2011 - 01:24 .
                     
                  


            

Legacy_Pstemarie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4368
  • Karma: +0/-0
Paladin mount model
« Reply #6 on: August 01, 2011, 02:33:37 pm »


               You have 2 options:

1. Copy line 519 from the 1.69 2da to another line that is open and extract the blueprint (utc) files and manually change the appearance reference to point to the new line. You'll need a tool like GFF Editor.

2. Rebuild the Server so that it is compatible with 1.69 - harder but will most likely be worth the effort in the long run, given that there will no doubt be other issues you just haven't encountered yet.
               
               

               
            

Legacy_Madwack

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: +0/-0
Paladin mount model
« Reply #7 on: August 02, 2011, 10:46:09 pm »


               yes I think you are right.....extract  will be better to edit the UTC rather then trying to mess with the code.....I better with the toolset kinda editing then scripting.

do ya have a suggestion what GFF editor is best??
               
               

               


                     Modifié par Madwack, 02 août 2011 - 09:46 .
                     
                  


            

Legacy_Madwack

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: +0/-0
Paladin mount model
« Reply #8 on: August 02, 2011, 10:50:03 pm »


               ok this is weird I am looking at                           x3_palhrs1                     in the X3 Bif  and it is pointing at 519 as the model to use...now 519 has been changed back to a horse model

on summoning I see a horse 



but when mounted I am riding thin air.


any ideas?


I am stumped here...cuz this should be working
               
               

               


                     Modifié par Madwack, 02 août 2011 - 10:42 .
                     
                  


            

Legacy_Madwack

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: +0/-0
Paladin mount model
« Reply #9 on: August 03, 2011, 06:47:43 am »


               lol there see I am better at building....open the paladin horse UTCs and changed the models # to where my new horses are and presto ...worked

thanks all

btw I am looking for a scripter to help tidy some of my scripts up and get them all working correctly....just a few minor tweaks needed here and there.

mostly the module scripts ...entering ...item aquire etc

Thanks all

Madwack