Bioware Archive

Bioware Archive V2 => Tools and Plugin Developers => Topic started by: Legacy_Pstemarie on August 23, 2015, 12:23:33 pm

Title: RE: Anyone got CM3 working in Windows 10
Post by: Legacy_Pstemarie on August 23, 2015, 12:23:33 pm


               

CM3 just hangs, forcing me to exit by closing the main GUI window. When I do the following error appears in the prolog window...


 


ERROR: prolog initialisation failed:


ERROR: pce (object) '@ ground_options' does not exist


 


Anyone that can help with this? OMB, if you're still out there?



               
               

               
            
Title: RE: Anyone got CM3 working in Windows 10
Post by: Legacy_Pstemarie on August 29, 2015, 02:42:16 am


               

Copied my installation of CM3 over from my old PC and everything is working under Windows 10. As far as I can tell the files are identical to what was on the newer PC.  :blink:



               
               

               
            
Title: RE: Anyone got CM3 working in Windows 10
Post by: Legacy_3RavensMore on August 29, 2015, 03:26:07 am


               

It couldn't be Windows 10 since I'm 100% certain it's a highly stable release.  ^_^



               
               

               
            
Title: RE: Anyone got CM3 working in Windows 10
Post by: Legacy_CaveGnome on September 01, 2015, 02:01:14 pm


               


Copied my installation of CM3 over from my old PC and everything is working under Windows 10. As far as I can tell the files are identical to what was on the newer PC.  :blink:




 


Could it be a path problem ? Your error messages hint at lost files or bad init configs. Minimal error report systems sometimes use the same warnings for bad file load/exec and missing file (and a missing file may not indicate a real file loss, maybe it is just in the next folder but default init use a different access path). Yes, error report systems are a real archaic mess in 9/10 cases (and don't start me on Windows errors, hemm... :rolleyes: ).



               
               

               
            
Title: RE: Anyone got CM3 working in Windows 10
Post by: Legacy_Pstemarie on September 01, 2015, 08:14:25 pm


               

I have no idea Cave Gnome, and I'm not going to try to figure out why it works now - I'll just go with it  ;)